Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

Introduction

  MANUAL-1 

Particulars of Organization, Functions & Duties

[Section-4 (1) (b) (i)]

Aims & Objectives of the Organization:

    Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA), under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of Odisha, is a society under Societies Registration Act-1860.  The main objectives of this Agency, in the development of New & Renewable Sources of Energy, are:

  1. To encourage the development & accelerated utilization of Renewable Energy sources wherever they are technically & economically viable.
  2. To improve the access to & availability of Renewable, Decentralized Sources particularly for rural population.
  3. To contribute towards balanced rural & urban development as well as development of backward, hilly & tribal areas by enabling the use of locally available Decentralized, Renewable Energy Sources.
  4. To create gainful employment opportunity with due importance for ensuring greater access for women & other disadvantages groups to employment opportunities.
  5. To reduce environmental degradation resulting from deforestation.

Mission & Vision:

Mission:

   Promote Research, Development and popularization of Non-Conventional and Renewable Sources of Energy.

Vision :

Brief History & Background for it's Establishment:

   Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA) was registered under the Societies Registration Act-1860 and came into being on 17.2.1984.

Organization Chart:

refere manual-9

Allocation of business:

Development of Renewable Energy Resources

  1. Promotion and Development of Renewable Sources of Energy and Technologies comprising of Bio-energy, Wind Energy, Solar Energy, Wave and Tidal Energy and other new sources of energy.
  2. Conservation of Energy & promotion of energy saving devices.
  3. Administration of OREDA
  4. Implementation of IREP Programme including Urjagram.
  5. Development and Promotion of Appropriate Technologies.
  6. Duties to be performed to achieve the Mission: Stated as at point-5 (Allocation of business).

Details of Services Rendered:

  The Agency has been rendering services since its existence i.e. 17.2.1984 on promotion and development of Renewable Sources of Energy & Technologies.

Citizens Interaction:

   OREDA has created its own information and publicity wing at the Headquarters level for dissemination of all the requisite information to the public.  While the district level, Renewable Energy Cells attached to the District Rural Development Agencies function for the whole of the districts.

Postal Address of Main Office, Attached / Subordinate Office / Field Units etc:

Shown in Manual-8 (Excel File).
Main Office - OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar - 10.
Sub-Ordinate Office - Each of the 30 DRDAs of Odisha has a RE Cell.

Map of Office location:

   The location of the Office building is about 2 Kms. from Rasulgarh Square with a straight way towards north near the Mancheswar Police Station.

Working hours both for Office & Public:

10.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M on working days.

Public Interaction if any:

As mentioned above

Grievance Redress Mechanism:

The Grievance of the Department sits on Saturday in the Office Chamber of the Chief Executive.

  MANUAL-2   

Powers & Duties of Officers & Employees

[Section-4 (1) (b) (ii)]

Sl. No.

Designation of Post

Powers

Duties Attached

Administrative

Financial

Statutory

Others

1

Chief Executive

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

As defined in OREDA Service Rule/OGFR

-

-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

2

Director (Admn.)

-do-

-do-

-

-

-do-

3

Joint Director (Tech.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

4

Dy.Director (Tech.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

5

Asst.Director (Tech.)

-do-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule/OGFR

-

-

-do-

6

Private Secretary

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

7

Asst.Director (Admn.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

8

Asst.Director (infor.)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

9

Asst.Director (A/Cs)

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

10

Section Officer

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

11

Personal Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

12

Senior Accountant

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

13

Senior Assistant

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

14

Senior Steno

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

15

Technical Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

Computer Work.

16

Jr.Technical Asst.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

17

Senior Driver

-do-

-

-

-

As defined in OREDA Service Rule.

18

Copy Writer-Cum-Sub Editor

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

19

Jr.Project Engineer / Store Keeper.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

20

Jr.Steno

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

21

Technician / Asst.Technician / Jr.Technician.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

22

Driver

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

23

Jr.Project Engineer / Supervisor.

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

24

M.P.W

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

25

Watchman

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

26

Sweeper

-do-

-

-

-

-do-

  MANUAL-3   

Procedure Followed in Decision Making Process

[Section-4 (1) (b) (iii)]

      A proposal is received by the Diarist and then it is placed before the concerned Authority for their appraisal.  Then it comes down to the Section Officer (Admn.) for marking the proposal to the concerned Dealing Assistant / Divisions and send to the Diary Section.  The Diarist gives a diary no. to the proposal and send it to the concerned Dealing Assistant.  The Dealing Assistant puts the proposal in a file and provide the availability of data / information in form of noting and send to the Section Officer / concerned Officer for observation.  The proposal is routed through the Branch Officer / Divisional Head to the Chief Executive / Director (Admn.) as the case may be for examination and final decision.  If a proposal so requires, it is placed before the Chairman / Governing Body soliciting approval. 

Sl. No.

Activity

Level of Action

Time Frame

1

Received at Diary Section

Diarist

Same day

2

Appraisal of the concerned authority

Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

Same day

3

Marking

Section Officer

Same day

4

Putting a diary number

Diarist

Same day

5

Noting by Dealing Assistant

Dealing Assistant

Three days Same day if urgent in nature.

6

Observation by Section Officer.

Section Officer

Same day

7

Observation by concerned Officer

Concerned Officer

Same day

8

Examination by Director (Admn.)

Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

One day

9

For taking decision

Chairman / Chief Executive / Director (Admn.)

One day

  MANUAL-4  

Norms for Discharge of Functions

 [Section-4 (1) (b) (iv)]

Sl. No.

Activity

Time Frame / Norm

Remark

1

Diary of letter

3 minutes per letter

-

2

Dispatch of letter

5 minutes per letter

Registered Dak including entry in Messenger Book.

3

Typing job

30-pages per day

-

  MANUAL-5  

Rules, Regulations, Instructions, Manuals & Records for Discharging Functions

[Section-4 (1) (b) (v)]

Sl. No.

Name of the act, rules, Regulations etc

Brief gist of the Contents

Reference No. if any

Price in case of priced Publications

1

2

3

4

5

  The Agency follows following rules, regulations, instructions, Manuals and records like, OREDA Service Rules-1997, Odisha Service Code, Odisha General Financial Rules, Odisha Civil Services (Classification, Control & Appeal), Rules-1962, Odisha Government Servant's Conduct Rules, Odisha TA Rules, Odisha Medical Attendance Rules, GPF/EPF Rules and other instructions issued from time to time by the Governing Body for discharging functions. The above rules and instructions are published by this Agency .

  MANUAL-6  

Categories of Documents Under Control

[Section-4 (1) (b) (vi)]

Sl. No.

Nature of Record

Details of Information Available

Unit / Section /  where Available

Retention period, where Available

1

Personal  Case

Personal cases of employees

Administrative Division.

 

2

Advances

Medical, Motor Cycle, Moped, Bicycle, Computer, Renewable Energy Gadgets etc.

Administrative Division.

 

3

CCRs

CCRs of Employees

Administrative Division.

 

4

Budget

Salary / Contingency

Accounts Division.

 

5

GIS

GIS matters

Administrative Division.

 

6

Pension

Pension matters

Administrative Division.

 

7

MPR

MPR on Grievance petition & Pension.

Administrative Division.

 

8

Transfer & Posting

Transfer & Posting

Administrative Division.

 

9

Field Establishment

Establishment work of Agencies

Administrative Division.

 

10

RCM

RCM matters

Administrative Division.

 

11

Court cases

OJC, Labor Court., Consumer Court etc.

Administrative Division.

 

12

Stock Ledger (Office Stationary)

Stock & Store of the Agency.

Administrative Division.

 

13

Vehicle

Vehicle position and Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

14

Telephone

Telephone position of Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

15

Contingency

Other contingent Expenditure.

Administrative Division.

 

16

Activity Report

Annual Activity Report

Administrative Division.

 

17

T.A

T.A particulars

Administrative Division.

 

18

Asst. Directors meetings.

Monthly Review matters.

RE Division

 

19

Meetings / Seminars

Meeting / Seminar matters.

Publicity Wing.

 

20

Assembly matters

Coordination of Assembly Question.

Administrative Division.

 

21

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous matters

Administrative Division.

 

Sl. No.

Nature of Record

Details of Information Available

Unit / Section /  where Available

Retention period, where Available

22

Accounts

Cash Book, Ledgers, Registers, Vouchers.

Accounts Division

 

23

Diary Registers

Diary of letters

Administrative Division.

 

24

UOR Register

Receipt of files from other Divisions.

Administrative Division.

 

25

UOI Register

Issue of files to other Department.

Administrative Division.

 

26

Assembly Question Register.

Entry of Assembly Questions.

Administrative Division.

 

27

Issue Register

Letter No./Date/ File No. / address of addresses.

Administrative Division.

 

28

Postal Register

Receipt & Expenditure of postal stamp.

Administrative Division.

 

29

Peon Book

Acknowledgement of addresses.

Administrative Division.

 

30

Rural Energy Matters.

Schemes / Programmes like, NPIC, NPBD, IREP, ART, R&D

Rural Energy Division.

 

31

Solar Energy Matters.

Schemes / Programmes like, SPV, SL, HLS, SLS, Solar Cooker, Aditya Solar Shop.

Solar Energy Division.

 

32

New Project

Matters.

Schemes / Project like, GEF, Japan Aid Project, UNDP Project, SPL RE Programme, Institutional Energy Park, IREDA & BDA Activities, Project conceptualization, Solar Power Plant, Gasifier, Small Hydro, Wind Energy, STEP, Solar Passive Architecture.

Project Division.

 

33

Store Matters

Store, renovation of OREDA building, Sale & purchase of materials, maintenance of OREDA Stores, Rural Village Electrification Programme, Tender & purchases.

Support Service Division.

 

34

Publicity Matters

Publications / Media - Electronics Media, Print Media, Outdoor Media / Seminars / Conference / Workshop,

Publicity Wing

 

35

Assembly matters

Assembly Matters of

Administrative Division.

 

36

Press Clippings

Press Clippings

Publicity Wing.

 

37

Miscellaneous

Misc.matters

Administrative Division.

 

38

Five Year Plan

Five year Plans of OREDA.

Accounts Division

 

39

Annual Plan

Annual Plan of OREDA.

Accounts Division

 

40

Budget

Annual Budget / Supplement Budget / CAG report / Appropriation accounts.

Accounts Division

 

41

Audit Report

PAC Report / Inspection Report and compliances.

Accounts Division

 

42

Expenditure Reports.

Expenditure of OREDA / Sanction Register.

Accounts Division

 

  MANUAL-7  

Particulars of Arrangement in Formulation of Policy

[Section-4 (1) (b) (vii)]

Sl. No.

Name & address of the Consultative Committees / bodies.

Constitution of the Committee / body.

Role & Responsibility

Frequency of Meeting.

1.

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar-751010

Governing Body

To render advice as and when required.

Any time

 

  MANUAL-8   

Boards, Councils, Committees & Other Bodies Constituted

[Section-4 (1) (b) (viii)]

Sl. No.

Name and Address of the body

Main functions of the body

Constitu-tion of the body

Date of constitu-tion

Date up to which valid

Whether meetings open to public

Whether minutes acces-sible to public

Freq-uency of mee-tings

Rem-arks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

OREDA, S-59, M.I.E, BBSR.

To promote research, dev and popularization of Non-conventional & Renewable Sources of Energy.

Governing  Body

17.2.84

-

No

No

Any time at the direction of the GB.

 

 

  MANUAL-9  

Directory of Officers & Employees

[Section-4 (1) (b) (ix)] 

Sl. No.

Name Designation

Office Phone No.

Email Address

1

Ajit Bharthuar

Chief Executive

219

www.oredaorissa.com

2

Sri Bhagaban Nanda

Director (Admn.)

207

 

3

Sri Rabindra  Nath Patra

Joint Director (Tech.)

208

 

4

Sri Purnendu Kumar Mohanty

Deputy Director (Tech.)

209

 

5

Sri Bijay Ketan Swain

-do-

210

 

6

Sri Ashok Ku. Choudhury

-do-

211

 

7

Sri Khirod Prasad Koner

-do-

212

 

8

Sri Radhakanta Champati

Asst.Director (A/Cs)

205

 

9

Sri Partha Pratima Panda

Asst.Director (Tech.)

-

 

10

Sri Pradeep Ranjan Behera

Private Secretary

220

 

11

Sri Ramesh Ch. Mohanty

Section Officer

224

 

12

Sri Ajaya Kumar Sethy

Section Officer

206

 

13

Sri M. Abhiram

P.A

 

 

14

Sri Krushna Ch. Maharana

P.A

 

 

15

Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Bhuyan

Sr.Accountant

 

 

16

Sri Siba Charan Majhi

Senior Stenographer

 

 

17

Sri Lalatendu Dutta

Senior Assistant

 

 

18

Sri Manas Ranjan Mohanty

Senior Assistant

 

 

19

Sri Laxmidhara Sahoo

Senior Assistant

 

 

20

Smt. Pramila Acharya

Senior Assistant

 

 

21

Sri Mrutunjaya Dash

Senior Assistant

 

 

22

Sri Chandrakanta Biswal

Senior Assistant

 

 

23

Sri Kartika Chandra Parida

Senior Assistant

 

 

24

Sri M. Panchanan Patra

Senior Assistant

 

 

25

Smt. Mehemooda Begum

Senior Assistant

 

 

26

Sri Nanda Kishore Mohanty

Senior Assistant

 

 

27

Sri T.H. Sharaff

Senior Assistant

 

 

28

Sri Bikram Kesari Patra

Senior Assistant

 

 

29

Smt. Jhansi Rani Behera

Senior Assistant

 

 

29

Sri Hurdananda Pati

Senior Driver

 

 

30

Sri Jugal Chandra Ghadei

Senior Driver

 

 

31

Smt. Sasmita Mishra

Jr.Tech.Asst.

 

 

32

Sri Asish Ku. Pattnaik

Jr.Tech.Asst.

 

 

33

Abdul Taslim Khan

Driver

 

 

34

Sri Sukanta Kumar Dash

Sub Editor-Cum- Copy Writer.

 

 

35

Sri Bipin Bihari Samal

Jr.Engg.Store Keeper

 

 

Sl. No.

Name Designation

Office Phone No.

Email Address

36

Sri Gigamber Behera

Driver

 

 

37

Sri Mustakim Khan

Driver

 

 

38

Sri Harihar Das

Driver

 

 

39

Sri Ujjal Kumar Sahoo

Driver

 

 

40

Sri Ramahari Singh

Driver

 

 

41

Sri Pradeep Kumar Digal

Driver

 

 

42

Sri Bhagirathi Behera

Driver

 

 

43

Sri Nirmal Kumar Nayak

Driver

 

 

44

Sri Krushna Chandra Biswal

Driver

 

 

45

Sri Biranchi Ku. Maharana

Technician

 

 

46

Sri Basanta Kumar Panda

Technician

 

 

47

Sri Prafulla Kumar Panda

Technician

 

 

48

Sri Baidyanath Singh

Technician

 

 

49

Sri Nilamber Padhi

Technician

 

 

50

Sri Sukanta Kumar Singh

Technician

 

 

51

Sri Ramesh Chandra Sahoo

Jr.Technician

 

 

52

Sri Chandra Sekhar Roul

Jr.Technician

 

 

53

Sri Udaya Behera

Jr.Technician

 

 

54

Sri Niranjan Tripathy

Jr.Technician

 

 

55

Sri Rakhal Chandra Dhal

Jr.Technician

 

 

56

Smt. Basanta Manjari Patra

Jr.Technician

 

 

57

Sri Karunakar Maharana

Jr.Technician

 

 

58

Sri Gun Bahadur

Watchman

 

 

59

Sri Gania Sanyasi

M.P.W

 

 

60

Sri Khirod Chandra Rout

M.P.W

 

 

61

Sri Minaketan Barik

M.P.W

 

 

62

Sri Purna Chandra Pradhan

M.P.W

 

 

63

Sri Sahadev Mahanta

M.P.W

 

 

64

Sri Purna Chandra Dehury

M.P.W

 

 

65

Sri Biswanath Dash

M.P.W

 

 

66

Sri Krutibas Das

M.P.W

 

 

67

Sri Trinath Barik

M.P.W

 

 

68

Sri Singrai Marandi

M.P.W

 

 

69

Sri Sarangadhara Jena

M.P.W

 

 

70

Sri Khirod Chandra Ghadei

M.P.W

 

 

71

Sri Dhirendra Nath Ghadei

M.P.W

 

 

72

Sri Rabindra Panda

M.P.W

 

 

73

Sri Manoranjan Dash

M.P.W

 

 

74

Sri Sudhansu Sekhar Padhi

M.P.W

 

 

75

Sri Binod Kumar Sethy

M.P.W

 

 

76

Sri Bidesi Pradhan

M.P.W

 

 

77

Sri Biranchi Das

M.P.W

 

 

Sl. No.

Name Designation

Office Phone No.

Email Address

78

Sri T. Rama Rao

M.P.W

 

 

79

Sri Prafulla Gouda

M.P.W

 

 

80

Sri Prakash Chandra Behera

Technician

 

 

81

Sri Prafulla Kumar Dora

Technician

 

 

82

Sri Prabhat Chandra Bisoi

Technician

 

 

83

Saffi Mahammad

Technician

 

 

84

Pyari Mohan  Jena

Technician

 

 

85

Umesh Chandra nayak

Technician

 

 

86

Sri Pitambar Mallik

Technician

 

 

87

Sri Mrutunjaya Mohapatra

Technician

 

 

88

Sri Rabindra Kumar Satpathy

Technician

 

 

89

Laxmidhar Sethy

Technician

 

 

90

Sri Arjun Sahu

Jr. Technician

 

 

91

Sri Jogendra balabantray

Jr. Technician

 

 

92

Sri Biranchi Narayan Patra

Jr. Technician

 

 

93

Sri Niranjan Sarangi

Jr. Technician

 

 

  MANUAL-10  

Monthly Remuneration & Compensation of Officers & Employees

[Section-4 (1) (b) (x)]

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Pay-scale

Gross pay

1

Ajit Bharthuar

Chief Executive

14300-400-18300/-

34,471.00

2

Sri Bhagaban Nanda

Director (Admn.)

10000-325-15200/-

32,999.00

3

Sri Rabi Narayan Patra

Joint Director (Tech.)

9350-325-14550/-

26,471.00

4

Sri Purnendu Kumar Mohanty

Deputy Director (Tech.)

8000-275-13500/-

22,767.00

5

Sri Bijay Ketan Swain

-do-

-do-

23,317.00

6

Sri Ashok Ku. Choudhury

-do-

-do-

22,416.00

7

Sri Khirod Prasad Koner

-do-

-do-

22,767.00

8

Sri Radhakanta Champati

Asst.Director (A/Cs)

6500-200-10500/-

18,248.00

9

Sri Partha Pratima Panda

Asst.Director (Tech.)

-do-

18,031.00

10

Sri Pradeep Ranjan Behera

Private Secretary

5900-200-9700/-

17,160.00

11

Sri Ramesh Ch. Mohanty

Section Officer

-do-

16,630.00

12

Sri Ajaya Kumar Sethy

Section Officer

-do-

16,133.00

13

Sri M. Abhiram

P.A

-do-

15,421.00

14

Sri Krushna Ch. Maharana

P.A

-do-

15,866.00

15

Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Bhuyan

Sr.Accountant

5000-150-8000/-

14,316.00

16

Sri Siba Charan Majhi

Senior Stenographer

4750-125-7500/-

13,210.00

17

Sri Lalatendu Dutta

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,688.00

18

Sri Manas Ranjan Mohanty

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,450.00

19

Sri Laxmidhara Sahoo

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,688.00

20

Smt. Pramila Acharya

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,688.00

21

Sri Mrutunjaya Dash

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,688.00

22

Sri Chandrakanta Biswal

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,427.00

23

Sri Kartika Chandra Parida

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,167.00

24

Sri M. Panchanan Patra

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,577.00

25

Smt. Mehemooda Begum

Senior Assistant

-do-

12,427.00

26

Sri Nanda Kishore Mohanty

Senior Assistant

-do-

11,275.00

27

Sri T.H. Sharaff

Senior Assistant

-do-

11,125.00

28

Sri Bikram Kesari Patra

Senior Assistant

-do-

11,275.00

29

Smt. Jhansi Rani Behera

Senior Assistant

-do-

11,125.00

29

Sri Hurdananda Pati

Senior Driver

3600-100-5600/-

10,617.00

30

Sri Jugal Chandra Ghadei

Senior Driver

-do-

9,554.00

31

Smt. Sasmita Mishra

Jr.Tech.Asst.

4000-100-6000/-

11,034.00

33

Abdul Taslim Khan

Driver

3050-75-3950-80-4590/-

8,770.00

34

Sri Sukanta Kumar Dash

Sub Editor-Cum- Copy Writer.

4750-125-7,500/-

11,906.00

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Pay-scale

Gross pay

35

Sri Bipin Bihari Samal

Jr.Engg.Store Keeper

2750-70-3800-75-4400/-

7,539.00

36

Sri Digamber Behera

Driver

3200-85-4900/-

9337.00

37

Sri Mustakim Khan

Driver

3050-75-3950-80-4590/-

8603.00

38

Sri Harihar Das

Driver

-do-

8,982.00

39

Sri Ujjal Kumar Sahoo

Driver

-do-

8,982.00

40

Sri Ramahari Singh

Driver

-do-

8,805.00

41

Sri Pradeep Kumar Digal

Driver

-do-

8,433.00

42

Sri Bhagirathi Behera

Driver

-do-

8,433.00

43

Sri Nirmal Kumar Nayak

Driver

-do-

7,699.00

44

Sri Krushna Chandra Biswal

Driver

-do-

8,483.00

45

Sri Biranchi Ku. Maharana

Technician

3200-85-4900/-

8,982.00

46

Sri Basanta Kumar Panda

Technician

-do-

10,046.00

47

Sri Prafulla Kumar Panda

Technician

-do-

10,046.00

48

Sri Baidyanath Singh

Technician

-do-

10,096.00

49

Sri Nilamber Padhi

Technician

-do-

9,152.00

50

Sri Sukanta Kumar Singh

Technician

-do-

9,703.00

51

Sri Ramesh Chandra Sahoo

Jr.Technician

2650-65-3300-70-4000/-

7,078.00

52

Sri Chandra Sekhar Roul

Jr.Technician

-do-

7,478.00

53

Sri Udaya Behera

Jr.Technician

-do-

7,078.00

54

Sri Niranjan Tripathy

Jr.Technician

-do-

7,345.00

55

Sri Rakhal Chandra Dhal

Jr.Technician

-do-

7,608.00

56

Smt. Basanta Manjari Patra

Jr.Technician

-do-

7,345.00

57

Sri Karunakar Maharana

Jr.Technician

-do-

5,831.00

58

Sri Gun Bahadur

Watchman

2610-60-3150-65-3540/-

6,904.00

59

Sri Gania Sanyasi

M.P.W

2550-55-2660-60-3200/-

6,750.00

60

Sri Khirod Chandra Rout

M.P.W

-do-

6,625.00

61

Sri Minaketan Barik

M.P.W

-do-

6,607.00

62

Sri Purna Chandra Pradhan

M.P.W

-do-

6,750.00

64

Sri Sahadev Mahanta

M.P.W

-do-

7,035.00

65

Sri Purna Chandra Dehury

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

66

Sri Biswanath Dash

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

67

Sri Krutibas Das

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

68

Sri Trinath Barik

M.P.W

-do-

6,247.00

69

Sri Singrai Marandi

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

70

Sri Sarangadhara Jena

M.P.W

-do-

6,882.00

71

Sri Khirod Chandra Ghadei

M.P.W

-do-

6,750.00

72

Sri Dhirendra Nath Ghadei

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

73

Sri Rabindra Panda

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

74

Sri Manoranjan Dash

M.P.W

-do-

6,750.00

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Pay-scale

Gross pay

75

Sri Sudhansu Sekhar Padhi

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

76

Sri Binod Kumar Sethy

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

77

Sri Bidesi Pradhan

M.P.W

-do-

6,772.00

78

Sri Biranchi Das

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

79

Sri T. Rama Rao

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

80

Sri Prafulla Gouda

M.P.W

-do-

6,622.00

81

Sri Dambaru Dhar Mohanta

Asst. Director(Tech.)

6500-200-10500/-

14,078.00

82

Sri Digambar Behera

Driver

3200-85-4900/-

9,377.00

83

Sri R. K. Achary

Technical Asst.

5000-150-8000/-

14,314.00

84

Sri Rabindra Ku. Satpathy

Technician

3200-85-4900/-

10,248.00

85

Sri Mrutunjay Mohapatra

- do -

- do -

9,708.00

86

Sri Umesh Ch. Nayak

- do -

- do -

9,886.00

87

Saffi Mahammad

- do -

- do -

8,822.00

88

Sri Pyari Mohan Jena

- do -

- do -

8,468.00

89

Sri Laxmidhar Sethy

- do -

Pre-revised scale975-25-1150-30-1660/-

5,648.00

90

Sri Pitambar Mallik

- do -

- do -

5,303.00

91

Sri Prafulla Ku. Dora

- do -

3200-85-4900/-

6,872.00

92

Sri Prakash Ch. Behera

- do -

Pre-revised scale

4,295.00

93

Sri Arjun Ch. Sahu

Jr. Technician

2650-65-3300-70-4000/-

6,945.00

94

Sri Biren Ch. Mohapatra

- do -

Pre-revised scale 800-15-1010-20-1150/-

4,040.00

95

Sri Jogendra Balabantray

- do -

- do -

4,248.00

96

Sri Niranjan Sarangi

- do -

2650-65-3300-70-4000/-

5,328.00

  MANUAL-11 

Budget Allocated to each Agency

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xi)]

 (In lakhs)

Major Head  

Activities to be Performed     

Sanctioned    Budget    

Budget Estimate

Revised Estimate

Expen.for the last Year

Name of the Agency

Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

        

      

      


2810-Non- Conventional Sources of  energy    

 

OREDA is promoting, Executing, monitoring and Planning Coordination& evaluating various Renewable Energy Sources in the State. To manage the core Establishment for the above schemes, Rs.27.00 lakhs is proposed  during 2009-10.

2,700 

2,700 2,700 2,700

Sl. No.

Name of the Plan Scheme

Activities to be Undertaken

Date of Comme ncement

Expected date of Completion

Amount Sanc tioned

Amount Disbursed

Budget
provision
for the
current Year

1

Administration of Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

OREDA is promoting, executing, monitoring and planning, coordinating and evaluating various renewable energy sources in the State.  To manage the core establishment for the above schemes, Rs.20.00 lakh is proposed during 2005-06.

83-84

Continuing scheme

40.97

40.97

159.05

2

Research & Development

Under this scheme, modifications and innovations are incorporated into existing renewable energy devices and systems.

84-85

Continuing scheme

5.00

5.00

5.00

Sl. No.

Name of the Plan Scheme

Activities to be undertaken

Date of comme-ncement

Expected date of compl- etion

Amount sanct-ioned

Amount Disbursed

Budget provision for the current Year

3

Construction of Biogas Plant (Family type)

Under National Biogas & Manure management Programme, Govt. of India provide subsidy, turnkey fees, training facilities and service charges for installation of Biogas Plants.  A token amount of Rs.0.01 lakh is proposed during 2009-10 for continuance of this scheme.

82-83

Continuing scheme

0.01

-

0.01

4

Construction of Biogas Plant (Community / Institutional Type)

A token amount of Rs.0.01 lakh is proposed during 2009-10 for continuance of this scheme.

84-85

Continuing scheme

0.01

-

0.01

5

Use of Solar Photovoltaic System

A token amount of Rs.4.00 lakh is proposed during 2009-10 for continuance of this scheme.

86-87

Continuing scheme

4.00

4.00

4.00

6

Demonstration of Improved Chullah

A token amount of Rs.0.01 lakh is proposed during 2009-10 for continuance of this scheme.

85-86

Continuing scheme

0.01

-

0.01

7

Bio-diesel

For assessment of the potential of production of Bio-diesel from different locally available non edible vegetable oils, an  amount of Rs.1.00 crore is proposed during 2009-10 for continuance of this scheme.

2007-08

Continued scheme

100.00

100.00

0.01

8

Remote village electrification programme

The remote village electrification programme entails electrification of remote unelectrified census villages through non-conventional energy sources and to provide electricity to all households of unelectrified remote census villages for which an amount of Rs. 531.91 has been provided during 2009-10 for continuance of this programme.

2006-07

Continuing scheme

347.79

347.79

531.91

Sl. No.

Name of the Plan Scheme

Activities to be undertaken

Date of comme-ncement

Expected date of compl- etion

Amount sanct-ioned

Amount Disbursed

Budget provision for the current Year

9

Integrated Rural Energy Programme

For implementation of the scheme Integrated Rural Energy Programmea token amount of Rs.0.01lakh is proposed during 2009-10for continuance of this programme.

85-86

Continuing scheme

0.01

-

0.01

 

Central Plan

2810-Non-Conventional Sources of Energ. Name of the Agency- Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency

10

Integrated Rural Energy Programme

For implementation of the scheme Integrated Rural Energy Programme an outlay of Rs.110.80 lakh is proposed during 2007-08

95-96

Continuing scheme

-

-

110.80

11

Remote village electrification programme

The remote village electrification programme entails electrification of remote unelectrified census villages through non-conventional energy sources and to provide electricity to all households of unelectrified remote census villages.

2006-07

Continuing scheme

2029.51

-

2029.51

  MANUAL-12 

Manner of Execution of Subsidy Programmes

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xii)]

List of Institutions Given Subsidy:

Sl. No.

Name and address of the Institution

Purpose for which subsidy provided

No. of beneficiaries

Amount of subsidy

Previous years utilisation progress

Previous
years
achieve
ments

1

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, BBSR-751010.

NBMMP for the year 2006-07

3922

1,31,92,600

65,70,036

(UC sumitted & settled for 2005-06)

1500 for

the year

2005-06

2

-do-

SPV for the year 2004-05 UCs For the year 2005-06, & 2006-07 is under process for submission.

1,985

53,37,960

(-)15,98,122

Solar Lantern -1087 Home Lighting System-850 Street Lighting System-48

List of Individuals Given Subsidy

Sl. No.

Name & Address of the Beneficiary

Purpose for which Subsidy Provided

Amount of Subsidy

Scheme and Criterion for Selection

No. of time Subsidy given in past with Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

NB:  The detail beneficiary list under which subsidies are granted  are available in RE Cells of the concerned districts.

  MANUAL-13    

Particulars of Recipients of Concessions, Permits or Authorizations Granted

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xiii)]

This Agency does not have any concessions, permits or authorizations granted to any beneficiaries. 

 

  MANUAL-14  

Information Available in an Electronic Form

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xiv)]

 

Sl. No.

Activities for which Electronic data Available

Nature of Information Available

Can it be Share with Public

Is it Available on Website or is being used as back end Database

1

2

3

4

5

1

Tender Call Notices

-

Yes

Website

2

OREDA Activities Report

-

Yes

Website

 

   MANUAL-15  

Particulars of Facilities Available to Citizens for Obtaining Information 

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xv)]

 

Sl. No.

Facility Available

Nature of information

Working Hours

1

www.oredaorissa.com

Electronic Media

All round the day

2

Notice Board

Visual Media

During Office hours

3

Publicity Wing

Printed materials

During Office hours

4

RE Cells in all DRDAs

Printed materials

During Office hours

 

 MANUAL-16  

Names, Designations and other Particulars of the Public Information Officers

[Section-4 (1) (b) (xvi)]

Public Information Officer:

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer Designated as PIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email address

Demarcation of Area/ Activities, if more than one PIO is there

1

Director (Admn.)

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar-751010

2586398

-

-

Assistant Public Information Officer:

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer designated as PIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email Address

1

Copy Writer - Cum- Sub Editor

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar-751010

2585898

-

First Appellate Authority within the Department:

Sl. No.

Designation of the Officer designated as PIO

Postal Address

Telephone No.

Email address

Demarcation of Area/
A
ctivities, if more than one PIO is there

1

Chief Executive

OREDA, S-59, Mancheswar Industrial Estate, Bhubaneswar-10

2588260

Ceoreda@oredaorissa.com

 

  MANUAL-17  

Other Useful Information

 [Section-4 (1) (b) (xvii)] 

 

All other information will be provided in the form of Manual from time to time.

Content for this page yet to be publishedContent for this page yet to be published